Students Honored at 2019 Freedom High School National Merit Scholarship and Student Achievement Luncheon

Freedom High School students were honored at the 2019 Freedom High School National Merit Scholarship and Student Achievement Luncheon held at the school on April 26.

Joining the honored students were faculty; administration including BASD Superintendent Dr. Joseph J. Roy; school board members; and friends and family.

Freedom High School Principal, Michael LaPorta,  lead the BASD community in congratulating the award recipients and wishing them luck on their future endeavors.

Those honored during the event include:

Sean Bailis – District Band Qualifier
Emily Barger – District and Region Choir and All State Chorus 1st Alternate
Joseph Fekete – SkillsUSA 1st place DIstricts, 2nd place States with his team.
Paras Chand & Morgan Philpot – received a 1st place special award at the Lehigh Valley Science and Engineering Research Fair.
Advay Deshmukh – won 1st place in Personal Finance at the State of Pennsylvania FBLA State Leadership Conference.
Olivia Swiadek – won the Superintendent’s Moravian College Scholarship Award and was also recognized in a letter from Congresswoman Susan Wild.
Helen Brown – was recognized for her actions of bravery during an incident where a BASD bus driver had a medical emergency.
Rachel Iacovone – was selected as the 2019 Teen of the Year by the YWCA.
Justyna M. Sokolik – was selected as the winner of the James E. Casey Scholarship.
Joshua Konschnik, class of 2020, scored in the top 2.5 percent on the PSAT/NMSQT among all Hispanic and Latino test-takers in our region per the College Board.
Maia Titus – will join the United States Marine Corps.
Larry Salgado – will join the United States Marine Corps.
Orlando Burgos – will join the United States Marine Corps.
Charles McKelvey – will join the United States Air Force.
Jon Michael Kennedy – will join the United States Marine Corps.
Matthew Samberg – will join the United States Marine Corps.
Katie Adamson – National Merit Commended Scholar.
Angali Chhugani – National Merit Commended Scholar.
Trevor Hartshorn – National Merit Commended Scholar.
Kevin Ranieri – National Merit Commended Scholar.
Sahil Shah – National Merit Commended Scholar.

Congratulations to all!

Please see more photos in our gallery below.